Champions

Aston Villa are the Cup Final Winners of the Main tournament of the Aston Villa are the Cup Final Winners of the Main tournament of the HKFC Citi Soccer Sevens on 22 May 2016 in the Hong Kong Footbal Club, Hong Kong, China. Photo by Li Man Yuen / Power Sport Images

Aston Villa are the Cup Final Winners of the Main tournament of the Aston Villa are the Cup Final Winners of the Main tournament of the HKFC Citi Soccer Sevens on 22 May 2016 in the Hong Kong Footbal Club, Hong Kong, China. Photo by Li Man Yuen / Power Sport Images

 

2016

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa 2-0 West Ham United
Shield Leicester City 3-2 Eastern
Plate Stoke City 2-0 HKFA U-21
Player of the Tournament: Khalid Abdo, Aston Villa (ENG)
Top Scorer: Harry McKirdy, Aston Villa (ENG) - 6 goals
 

2015

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Atletico Madrid 3-2 (a.e.t) West Ham United
Cup BC Rangers 3-1 Yau Yee League Select
Plate Hong Kong Football Club 0-0 (1-0 pens) Leicester City
Player of the Tournament: Samuel Saiz, Atletico Madrid (SPA)
Top Scorer: Samuel Saiz, Atletico Madrid (SPA) - 7 goals
 

2014

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Manchester City 2-1 Kitchee
Shield Aston Villa 3-1 Rangers
Plate Leicester City 2-0 BC Rangers
Player of the Tournament: Brandon Barker, Manchester City (ENG)
Top Scorer: Jack Grealish, Aston Villa (ENG) - 6 goals
 

2013

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Leicester City 2-0 Newcastle United
Shield Aston Villa 2-1 Manchester City
Plate BC Rangers 1-0 Kowloon Cricket Club
Player of the Tournament: Harry Panayiotou, Leicester City (ENG)
Top Scorer: Jack Grealish, Aston Villa (ENG) - 8 goals
 

2012

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Newcastle United 2-1 Aston Villa
Shield Leicester City 3-2 (a.e.t) Chelsea
Plate West Ham United 3-0 Hong Kong Football Club
Player of the Tournament: Danny Johnson, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2011

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Kitchee 1-0 Celtic
Shield Citizen 1-0 Aston Villa
Plate HKFC Captain’s Select 2-2 (pens) Singapore Cricket Club
Player of the Tournament: Ubay Luzardo, Kitchee (HKG)
 

2010

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa 3-2 Rangers
Shield Ajax 2-0 Celtic
Plate Eastleigh FC 2-1 Yau Yee League Select
Player of the Tournament: Andrew Shinnie, Rangers (SCO)
Top Scorer: Andrew Shinnie, Rangers (SCO)
 

2009

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Celtic 1-0 Rangers
Shield Citizen 0-0 (pens) West Ham United
Plate Birmingham City 1-1 (pens) Kitchee
Player of the Tournament: Paul McGowan, Celtic (SCO)
 

2008

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa 2-0 Celtic
Shield Urawa Red Diamonds 3-2 West Ham United
Plate PSV Eindhoven 1-1 (pens) Eagles
Player of the Tournament: Barry Bannan, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2007

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa 1-0 Central Coast Mariners
Player of the Tournament: Zoltan Stieber, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2006

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Urawa Red Diamonds 1-0 Aston Villa
Player of the Tournament: Gabby Agbonlahor, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2005

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Urawa Red Diamonds 3-0 PSV Eindhoven
Plate Kitchee 2-0 Hong Kong Football Club
Player of the Tournament: Sergio Escudero, Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN)
 

2004

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa Manchester United
Player of the Tournament: Stephen Cooke, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2003

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
No tournament due to SARS
 

2002

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa Arsenal
Player of the Tournament: Jonathan Brewer, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2001

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Arsenal Instant Dict
Player of the Tournament: Liam Chilvers, Arsenal (ENG)
 

2000

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Instant Dict Chelsea
Player of the Tournament: Leon Knight, Chelsea (ENG)
 

1999

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Blackburn Rovers Celtic
Player of the Tournament: John-Paul McGovern, Celtic (SCO)
 

2016

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Citi All Stars 3-1 USRC
Plate Yau Yee League Masters 0-0 (4-3 pens) KCC Veterans
Player of the Tournament: David Thompson, Citi All Stars (ENG)
 

2015

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup USRC 2-1 Wallsend Boys Club
Plate KCC Veterans 3-1 HKFC Chairman’s Select
Player of the Tournament: Daniel Lins Cortes, USRC - BTS (HKG)
Top Scorer: Marlon Harewood, Citibank All Stars (ENG) - 4 goals
 

2014

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Ajax All Stars 1-0 (a.e.t) USRC
Plate HKFC Veterans 1-0 Singapore Cricket Club Tigers
Player of the Tournament: Jari Litmanen, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED)
Top Scorers: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED); Fabio Alcantara, USRC (HKG) - 6 goals
 

2013

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Rangers All Stars 2-0 Ajax All Stars
Plate HKFC Chairman’s Select 1-0 Singapore Cricket Club Tigers
Player of the Tournament: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED)
Top Scorer: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED) - 11 goals
 

2012

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Ajax All Stars 6-1 Eastern Salon Top Class
Plate HKFC Chairman’s Select 2-0 Bangkok Airways
Player of the Tournament: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED)
Top Scorer: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED) - 11 goals
 

2011

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Eastern Salon Top Class 4-3 (a.e.t) Citi All Stars
Plate KFC Tokyo 0-0 Singapore Cricket Club Tigers
 

2010

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup KFC Tokyo 2-1 Andy Cole All Stars
Plate Team Bondi 3-0 Yau Yee League Masters
 

2009

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Golden Rainbow 2-1 (a.e.t) Football For Life
Plate KCC Veterans 2-0 Yau Yee League Masters
 

2008

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Rangers All Stars 3-0 Mel Hood All Stars
Plate Happy Valley Veterans 2-0 KFC Tokyo
Player of the Tournament: Mark Walters, Rangers (SCO)
 

2007

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Lorenz All Stars Philips All Stars
 

2006

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Lorenz All Stars Philips All Stars
 

2005

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Lorenz All Stars 3-0 Philips All Stars
Plate Singapore Cricket Club Tigers Southampton All Stars
 

2004

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Philips All Stars Lorenz All Stars
 

2003

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
No tournament due to SARS
 

2002

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Philips All Stars Team Bondi
 

2001

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Instant Dict Veterans Lorenz All Stars
 

2000

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Lorenz All Stars Instant Dict Veterans
 

1999

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Carling All Stars Lorenz All Stars
 

2016

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa 2-0 West Ham United
Shield Leicester City 3-2 Eastern
Plate Stoke City 2-0 HKFA U-21
Player of the Tournament: Khalid Abdo, Aston Villa (ENG)
Top Scorer: Harry McKirdy, Aston Villa (ENG) - 6 goals
 

2015

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Atletico Madrid 3-2 (a.e.t) West Ham United
Cup BC Rangers 3-1 Yau Yee League Select
Plate Hong Kong Football Club 0-0 (1-0 pens) Leicester City
Player of the Tournament: Samuel Saiz, Atletico Madrid (SPA)
Top Scorer: Samuel Saiz, Atletico Madrid (SPA) - 7 goals
 

2014

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Manchester City 2-1 Kitchee
Shield Aston Villa 3-1 Rangers
Plate Leicester City 2-0 BC Rangers
Player of the Tournament: Brandon Barker, Manchester City (ENG)
Top Scorer: Jack Grealish, Aston Villa (ENG) - 6 goals
 

2013

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Leicester City 2-0 Newcastle United
Shield Aston Villa 2-1 Manchester City
Plate BC Rangers 1-0 Kowloon Cricket Club
Player of the Tournament: Harry Panayiotou, Leicester City (ENG)
Top Scorer: Jack Grealish, Aston Villa (ENG) - 8 goals
 

2012

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Newcastle United 2-1 Aston Villa
Shield Leicester City 3-2 (a.e.t) Chelsea
Plate West Ham United 3-0 Hong Kong Football Club
Player of the Tournament: Danny Johnson, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2011

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Kitchee 1-0 Celtic
Shield Citizen 1-0 Aston Villa
Plate HKFC Captain’s Select 2-2 (pens) Singapore Cricket Club
Player of the Tournament: Ubay Luzardo, Kitchee (HKG)
 

2010

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa 3-2 Rangers
Shield Ajax 2-0 Celtic
Plate Eastleigh FC 2-1 Yau Yee League Select
Player of the Tournament: Andrew Shinnie, Rangers (SCO)
Top Scorer: Andrew Shinnie, Rangers (SCO)
 

2009

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Celtic 1-0 Rangers
Shield Citizen 0-0 (pens) West Ham United
Plate Birmingham City 1-1 (pens) Kitchee
Player of the Tournament: Paul McGowan, Celtic (SCO)
 

2008

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa 2-0 Celtic
Shield Urawa Red Diamonds 3-2 West Ham United
Plate PSV Eindhoven 1-1 (pens) Eagles
Player of the Tournament: Barry Bannan, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2007

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa 1-0 Central Coast Mariners
Player of the Tournament: Zoltan Stieber, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2006

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Urawa Red Diamonds 1-0 Aston Villa
Player of the Tournament: Gabby Agbonlahor, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2005

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Urawa Red Diamonds 3-0 PSV Eindhoven
Plate Kitchee 2-0 Hong Kong Football Club
Player of the Tournament: Sergio Escudero, Urawa Red Diamonds (JPN)
 

2004

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa Manchester United
Player of the Tournament: Stephen Cooke, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2003

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
No tournament due to SARS
 

2002

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Aston Villa Arsenal
Player of the Tournament: Jonathan Brewer, Aston Villa (ENG)
 

2001

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Arsenal Instant Dict
Player of the Tournament: Liam Chilvers, Arsenal (ENG)
 

2000

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Instant Dict Chelsea
Player of the Tournament: Leon Knight, Chelsea (ENG)
 

1999

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Blackburn Rovers Celtic
Player of the Tournament: John-Paul McGovern, Celtic (SCO)
 

2016

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Citi All Stars 3-1 USRC
Plate Yau Yee League Masters 0-0 (4-3 pens) KCC Veterans
Player of the Tournament: David Thompson, Citi All Stars (ENG)
 

2015

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup USRC 2-1 Wallsend Boys Club
Plate KCC Veterans 3-1 HKFC Chairman’s Select
Player of the Tournament: Daniel Lins Cortes, USRC - BTS (HKG)
Top Scorer: Marlon Harewood, Citibank All Stars (ENG) - 4 goals
 

2014

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Ajax All Stars 1-0 (a.e.t) USRC
Plate HKFC Veterans 1-0 Singapore Cricket Club Tigers
Player of the Tournament: Jari Litmanen, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED)
Top Scorers: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED); Fabio Alcantara, USRC (HKG) - 6 goals
 

2013

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Rangers All Stars 2-0 Ajax All Stars
Plate HKFC Chairman’s Select 1-0 Singapore Cricket Club Tigers
Player of the Tournament: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED)
Top Scorer: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED) - 11 goals
 

2012

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Ajax All Stars 6-1 Eastern Salon Top Class
Plate HKFC Chairman’s Select 2-0 Bangkok Airways
Player of the Tournament: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED)
Top Scorer: Kenneth Perez, Aegon Ajax All Stars (NED) - 11 goals
 

2011

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Eastern Salon Top Class 4-3 (a.e.t) Citi All Stars
Plate KFC Tokyo 0-0 Singapore Cricket Club Tigers
 

2010

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup KFC Tokyo 2-1 Andy Cole All Stars
Plate Team Bondi 3-0 Yau Yee League Masters
 

2009

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Golden Rainbow 2-1 (a.e.t) Football For Life
Plate KCC Veterans 2-0 Yau Yee League Masters
 

2008

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Rangers All Stars 3-0 Mel Hood All Stars
Plate Happy Valley Veterans 2-0 KFC Tokyo
Player of the Tournament: Mark Walters, Rangers (SCO)
 

2007

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Lorenz All Stars Philips All Stars
 

2006

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Lorenz All Stars Philips All Stars
 

2005

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Lorenz All Stars 3-0 Philips All Stars
Plate Singapore Cricket Club Tigers Southampton All Stars
 

2004

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Philips All Stars Lorenz All Stars
 

2003

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
No tournament due to SARS
 

2002

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Philips All Stars Team Bondi
 

2001

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Instant Dict Veterans Lorenz All Stars
 

2000

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Lorenz All Stars Instant Dict Veterans
 

1999

Trophy Champions Final Runners-up
Cup Carling All Stars Lorenz All Stars
XS
SM
MD
LG